Presentation on Georgia’s Economic Resilience in the Context of Russia’s Factor by Tinatin Akhvlediani
A woman participating in a virtual meeting or webinar, with the 'Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)' logo displayed in the background
On April 5th, Tinatin Akhvlediani, Research Fellow and Head of Financial Markets and Institutions (FMI) unit at the Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS), held a presentation on Georgia’s economic resilience in the context of Russia’s factor. During the presentation, Tinatin discussed the structure of the Georgian economy and how it is influenced by Russia’s factor. The focus was on how Russia’s war in Ukraine might affect the Georgian economic resilience.
The presentation was attended by researchers and the students. Tinatin’s analysis shed light on the challenges and opportunities faced by Georgia in terms of economic resilience in the face of geopolitical tensions in the region.
The event provided a platform for productive discussions on the topic and highlighted the importance of understanding the impact of external factors on Georgia’s economy.